Monday, April 15, 2024

AMVCA unveils 2024 nominees, fixes awards ceremony for May 11

Movies such as Mami Wata, Jagun Jagun, Over the Bridge, A Tribe Called Judah, and The Black Book are top contenders.

• March 24, 2024
AMVCA
AMVCA

Africa Magic, in collaboration with Multichoice, has announced the nominees for the tenth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards.

The ceremony is scheduled to hold on May 11 at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State.

The nominees for this year’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards were announced via Africa Magic’s official Instagram handle. 

The AMVCA is an annual award ceremony that recognizes and celebrates remarkable achievements in film and television.

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards also announced a change in the selection process for the Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress categories. Unlike previous years, where the winners were determined through public votes, this year, the winners in these categories will be chosen by a jury. 

This year’s awards edition is heating up with some major contenders. Mami Wata, Jagun Jagun, Over the Bridge, A Tribe Called Judah, and The Black Book are all in the running for top honours.

Below is the list of nominees:

Best Digital Content
National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko, and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)
Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)
Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie
Grown

Her Dark Past

Somewhere in Kole

Full-Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original
What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Lead Actress

Segi Lolaogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Omen

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Best Art Direction 

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga

Lola Awe

Bunmi Demilola Fashina

Daniel Obasi

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura

Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2)

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo

Bb Sasore

Johnscott Enah

C.J Fiery Obasi

Kayode Kasum

Tolu Ajayi

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata 

We have recently deactivated our website's comment provider in favour of other channels of distribution and commentary. We encourage you to join the conversation on our stories via our Facebook, Twitter and other social media pages.

More from Peoples Gazette

Katsina State

Politics

Katsina youths pledge to deliver over 2 million votes to Atiku

“Katsina State is Atiku’s political base because it is his second home.”

Festus Keyamo

Heading 3

Council begs FG to prioritise aviation sector for economic growth

He said the aviation sector in Nigeria is highly critical to national development.

APC LOGO

Politics

16 aspirants cleared for APC’s Ondo governorship primary

The screening committee has found you worthy to participate in the exercise,” he said.

Anyim Vera flanked by Pastor Enenche and his wife.

Hot news Home top

I bear no grudges against Dunamis church, Paul Enenche, says lady disgraced on altar

She added that she already had a warm meeting with Mr Enenche and his wife, Becky.

Bandits and Umar Dikko Radda

States

Radda inaugurates ten armoured vehicles to fight bandits in Katsina

Government is determined to eliminate banditry and criminality in the state,” he said.

Usman Ododo

Education

Kogi govt. unveils registration portal for students’ bursary award

He urged the students to take advantage of the online pre-qualification process to get themselves registered.

Governor Seyi Makinde Addressing Ibadan NLC Protesters

Politics

Gov. Makinde says PDP best choice for Oyo ahead of LG election

He emphasised that his administration had delivered massive infrastructure, educational and health projects in the state