Thursday, September 3, 2026

FG to create 12,500 jobs from construction of 500 housing units in Kano

The minister said the construction of each housing unit in Kano is expected to generate 25 direct and indirect jobs.

• May 23, 2024
Housing units' construction
Housing units’ construction

The federal government has performed the groundbreaking launching

for the construction of 500 housing units in Kano as part of its plans to construct 1,250 housing units in four states in Northern Nigeria.

The Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Ahmed Dangiwa, who performed the ceremony in Lambo, Tofa Local Government Area of Kano on Thursday, said the project tagged “Renewed Hope 500 Housing Estate and Cities” would provide affordable houses to Nigerians.

He said President Bola Tinubu launched the Renewed Hope cities and estates project in February, with a 3,112-housing unit project in Karsana, Abuja.

“The Renewed Hope City in Kano will feature 100 units of one-bedroom semi-detached bungalows, 300 units of two-bedroom semi-detached bungalows, and 100 units of two-bedroom semi-detached bungalows,” he said.

The minister stressed the importance of adhering to quality standards and timely completion, urging the contractors to deliver quality work within three months and warning that substandard jobs would not be tolerated.

He highlighted various purchase options created to make homeownership accessible, including single-digit mortgage loans with up to 30-year terms, Rent-to-Own schemes, and outright purchase options.

The minister said the construction of each housing unit is expected to generate 25 direct and indirect jobs.

“Construction of the 500 housing units is expected to generate over 12,500 jobs, highlighting the substantial value chain effects and positive economic impact of housing development.

“We have already awarded contracts for 3,500 housing units in those 13 states, which include Abia, Abuja, Akwa Ibom, Benue, Delta, Kano, Katsina, Gombe, Sokoto, Osun, Oyo, Lagos and Yobe.

“The funding for these projects comes from the N50 billion 2023 supplementary budget of the Federal Ministry of Housing and Urban Development.

In his remarks, Governor Abba Kabir applauded the federal government for the initiative, saying the housing project would help transform Kano into a global city.

(NAN)

We have recently deactivated our website's comment provider in favour of other channels of distribution and commentary. We encourage you to join the conversation on our stories via our Facebook, Twitter and other social media pages.

More from Peoples Gazette

farmers

Agriculture

FG tasks ECOWAS on leveraging financing strategies for agroecology

The federal government has urged stakeholders in the agriculture and finance sectors in the West Africa region to leverage financing strategies to enhance agroecology practices

Katsina State

Politics

Katsina youths pledge to deliver over 2 million votes to Atiku

“Katsina State is Atiku’s political base because it is his second home.”

Uber ride in Abuja

Economy

AUATON condemns Uber’s exit from Nigeria

The Amalgamated Union of App-Based Transporters of Nigeria (AUATON) has condemned Uber’s sudden exit from Nigeria, describing it as unprofessional.

Wike speaking with Tinubu

Politics

I’m worried Atiku, Obi will hunt for my head if Tinubu loses 2027 presidential election: Wike

“If anything happens and Mr President fails today, I will be the first politician that Atiku and Obi will hunt for his head,” said Mr Wike.

Clooney posing with award

Showbiz

Venice Film Festival begins with George Clooney honoured with lifetime achievement award

The 83rd Venice International Film Festival has opened in Venice, Italy, with U.S. actor George Clooney receiving the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement on Wednesday.

Gbajabiamila, Adeyemi

Anti-Corruption

Adeyemi’s PFIPC: House of Representatives’ panel clears Gbajabiamila of collusion

The House of Representatives ad hoc committee investigating the purported Presidential Foreign Intervention Promotion Council has cleared Femi Gbajabiamila of wrongdoing.

173 Nigerian returnees from Tripoli, Libya

Africa

173 Nigerian returnees from Libya arrive in Lagos

NEMA and the National Commission for Refugees, Migrants and Internally Displaced Persons (NCFRMI) received 173 Nigerian returnees from Tripoli, Libya.

Dr Eugene O. Itua

Opinion

FIPRE framework offers operational blueprint for AFC’s $750 million climate-resilient fund

The FIPRE framework is designed to shift infrastructure practice “from delivering outputs to delivering sustainable outcomes”. It asks five plain questions of every project.