Sunday, July 25, 2021

FULL LIST: All PDP senators voted for electronic transmission of election results; all APC senators voted against

Here’s how Nigeria’s two dominant political parties voted exclusively along party lines in the defeated amendment to existing electoral regulations.

• July 16, 2021
National Assembly Complex
National Assembly Complex

On July 15, 2021, the Nigerian Senate held a vote to consider whether or not results should be transmitted electronically via communications networks ahead of 2023 general elections. Election reform advocates said electronic transfer of results will strengthen vote transparency, efficiency and make it difficult for real-time results to be manipulated as they stream into a central, publicly available database from polling units across the country.

Here’s how Nigeria’s two dominant political parties (ruling APC and opposition PDP) voted exclusively along party lines in the defeated amendment to existing electoral regulations.

Twenty-eight senators who voted for electronic transmission of results in precincts possible:

Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP-Abia South)
Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi (PDP-Osun East)
Clifford Ordia (PDP-Edo Central)
Matthew Urhoghide (PDP-Edo South)
Gyang Istifanus (PDP-Plateau North)
George Sekibo (PDP-Rivers East)
Biodun Olujimi (PDP-Ekiti South)
Mpigi Barinada (PDP-Rivers South-East)
Betty Apiafi (PDP-Rivers West)
Philip Aduda (PDP-Abuja FCT)
Chukwuka Utazi (PDP-Enugu North)
Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (PDP-Sokoto South)
Danjuma La’ah (PDP-Kaduna South)
Francis Onyewuchi (PDP-Imo East)
Patrick Ayo Akinyelure (PDP-Ondo Central)
Kola Balogun (PDP-Oyo South)
Eyankeyi Akon Etim (PDP-Akwa Ibom South)
Christopher Ekpenyong (PDP-Akwa Ibom North-West) Seriake Dickson (PDP-Bayelsa West) Cleopas Zuwoghe (PDP-Bayelsa Central)
Emmanuel Orker-jev (PDP-Benue North-West)
Sandy Onor (PDP-Cross River Central)
Gershom Bassey (PDP-Cross River South)
James Manager (PDP-Delta South)
Obinna Ogba (PDP-Ebonyi Central)
Sam Egwu (PDP-Ebonyi North)
Nnachi Ama Micheal (PDP-Ebonyi South)
Bassey Albert Akpan (PDP Akwa Ibom North-East)

Fifty-two senators who voted against electronic transmission of results unless otherwise prescribed by INEC:

Ovie Omo-Agege (APC-Delta Central)
Peter Nwaoboshi (APC-Delta North)
Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC-Borno South)
Opeyemi Bamidele (APC-Ekiti Central)
Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir (APC-Sokoto East)
Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC-Gombe Central)
Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC-Taraba Central)
Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC-Yobe South)
Sahabi Alhaji Ya’u (APC-Zamfara North)
Uba Sani (APC-Kaduna Central)
Kabiru Gaya (APC-Kano South)
Ishaku Elisha Abbo (APC-Adamawa North)
Ahmad Babba Kaita (APC-Katsina North)
Adamu Aliero (APC-Kebbi Central)
Yahaya Abdullahi (APC-Kebbi North)
Yakubu Oseni (APC-Kogi Central)
Isah Jibrin (APC-Kogi East)
Smart Adeyemi (APC-Kogi West)
Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC-Kwara Central)
Oluremi Tinubu (APC-Lagos-Central)
Solomon Adeola (APC-Lagos-West)
Tanko Al-Makura (APC-Nasarawa South)
Godiya Akwashiki (APC-Nasarawa North)
Abdullahi Adamu (APC-Nasarawa West)
Mohammed Sani Musa (APC-Niger East)
Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC-Niger North)
Birma Mohammed Enagi (APC-Niger South)
Nora Ladi Dadu’ut (APC-Plateau South)
Francis Alimikhena (APC-Edo North)
Abubakar Kyari (APC-Borno North)
Surajudeen Ajibola (APC-Osun Central)
Robert Ajayi Boroffice (APC-Ondo North)
Orji Uzor Kalu (APC-Abia North)
Aderele Oriolowo (APC-Osun West)
Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed (APC-Adamawa Central)
Degi Eremienyo (APC-Bayelsa East)
Ashiru Yisa (APC-Kwara South)
Bello Mandiya (APC-Katsina South)
Hezekiah Dimka Ayuba (APC-Plateau Central)
Francis Ibezim (APC-Imo North)
Kashim Shettima (APC-Borno Central)
Stephen Odey (APC-Cross River North)
Shuaibu Isa Lau (APC-Taraba North)
Alkali Saidu (APC-Gombe North)
Amos Bulus (APC-Gombe South)
Danladi Sankara (APC-Jigawa North-West)
Hadejia Hassan Ibrahim (APC-Jigawa North-East)
Suleiman Abdul Kwari (APC-Kaduna North)
Abdullahi Barkiya (APC-Katsina Central)
Jika Dauda Haliru (APC-Bauchi Central)
Lawali Anka (APC-Zamfara West)
Lawal Yahaya Gamau (APC-Bauchi South)

Twenty-eight absentee senators:

Theodore Orji (PDP-Abia Central)
Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP-Adamawa South)
Stella Oduah (PDP-Anambra North)
Ike Ekweramadu (PDP-Enugu West)
Patrick Ifieanyi Uba (YPP-Anambra South)
Adetokunbo Abiru (APC-Lagos East)
Bala Ibn Na’Allah (APC-Kebbi South)
Tolu Odebiyi (APC-Ogun West)
Ibikunle Amosun (APC-Ogun Central)
Olalekan Mustapha (APC-Ogun East)
Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP-Ondo South)
Teslim Folarin (APC-Oyo Central)
Buhari Abdulfatai (APC-Oyo North)
Aliyu Wamakko (APC-Sokoto North)
Ibrahim Shekarau (APC-Kano Central)
Lilian Uche Ekwunife (PDP-Anambra Central)
Gabriel Suswam (PDP-Benue North-East)
Abba Moro (PDP-Benue South)
Mohammed Bulkachuwa (APC-Bauchi North)
Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP-Taraba South)
Mohammed Hassan (APC-Zamfara Central)
Olubunmi Adetunmbi (APC-Ekiti North)
Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP-Enugu East)
Rochas Okorocha (APC-Imo West)
Mohammed Sabo (APC-Jigawa South-West)
Barau Jibrin (APC-Kano North)
Ibrahim Gaidam (APC-Yobe East)
Umar Sadiq (APC-Kwara North)

It was not immediately clear how Senate President Ahmad Lawan (APC-Yobe North) voted.

More from Peoples Gazette

Imo State Governor, Hope Uzodimma and Nnamdi Kanu

Enugu

Imo now safe; able to deal with future threats

Imo has come under heavy attacks from unknown gunmen who target government establishments and politicians.

Bandits (Credit: VOA)

States

Bandits attack Kaduna police division, officers injured

Mr Jalige said the attack, which occurred on July 23, at about 11:00 p.m., involved a large number of bandits who came in three Sharon utility vehicles.

Information Minister Lai Mohammed

Education

Only best students from North used to get admission into federal schools: Lai Mohammed

Mr Mohammed stressed that in his time, only the very best from the 13 Provinces in the North made it to the college and not by any other consideration.

Dapo Abiodun

States

Ogun governor pledges local government autonomy

The governor said he would ensure the new local government chairmen who would emerge from the just concluded election got autonomy to administer their council areas.