Friday, July 31, 2026

Peter Obi

April 13, 2026

Tinubu govt should help make opposition strong, work: Peter Obi

Mr Obi’s statement comes amid an internal leadership tussle rocking the ADC.

Peter Obi
April 9, 2026

Nafiu Gombe-led ADC faction stages counter-protest at INEC office, says Mark-led group attempting to hijack party

Mr Gombe said the protest was meant to urge the electoral commission to follow due process.

ADC protest
April 8, 2026
Atiku, Peter Obi, Makinde in closed-door meeting
April 8, 2026

‘Tinubu Must Go’: ADC’s Atiku, Obi, others stage #OccupyINEC protest in Abuja

ADC leaders, including Atiku Abubakar, Mr Obi, Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso, David Mark, Rauf Aregbesola and others, were at INEC office in Maitama, Abuja.

#OccupyINEC protest
April 8, 2026

Nigeria has one of weakest healthcare systems globally under Tinubu: Peter Obi

“Nigeria, a nation of over 200 million people, continues to grapple with one of the weakest healthcare systems in the world,” said Mr Obi.

Peter Obi
April 7, 2026

Obi demands accountability over Tinubu’s fresh ₦3.3 trillion approval to clear power sector debts

Mr Obi stated, “There have also been other approvals in between, all targeted at addressing the same power sector liabilities.”

Sad-looking Peter Obi; finger-pointing Tinubu
April 5, 2026

Easter: Obi urges hope, resilience amid Nigeria’s challenges

He acknowledged the hardship faced by many families due to the current economic situation.

Peter Obi
April 4, 2026

One-party State: Amnesty International condemns Wike over statement to ‘shoot’ TV presenter Seun Okinbaloye

The rights organisation said Mr Wike’s remark violated the Nigerian Broadcasting Commission (NBC) code. 

Wike
April 4, 2026

Obi knocks Tinubu over blackout complaint at Jos airport

Mr Obi, in a statement on X on Saturday, stated that Mr Tinubu’s complaint of power outage highlighted his failed promises to fix the country’s epileptic power supply. 

Peter Obi
April 3, 2026

Peter Obi reckless comparing Abacha regime to APC govt, Tinubu apologists fume

Mr Awojide mentioned M.K.O. Abiola amongst prominent persons killed under Mr Abacha’s regime.

Peter Obi, Sani Abacha and Bola Tinubu