Saturday, July 4, 2026

Remi Tinubu

August 4, 2025

Bayo Ojulari resumes work as Remi Tinubu stalls NNPC boss’ resignation coup, counters mistress Olatimbo Ayinde

The development capped a weekend of anxiety after The Gazette broke the news about how Mr Ojulari was seized by senior national security and law enforcement officers on Friday night

Bayo Ojulari
July 11, 2025

Nigerians mock Remi Tinubu for campaigning for her husband’s second term on Facebook

Binoni said, “Stay there! No, go look for a better place in Lagos that looks like a villa to return to in 2027.”

Her Excellency, Sen. Oluremi Tinubu
July 11, 2025

Global first ladies commit to boosting economic growth

The global spouses of heads of government also agreed to support their leadership positions in driving change across health, development, education, and equity.

Global first ladies
July 10, 2025

First lady advocates youth support, empowerment

Mrs Tinubu said, “We cannot wait for the future to happen; we must shape it now.’’

First Lady, Remi Tinubu (Credit: Akwa Ibom state government)
July 9, 2025

Ikoyi-Obalende LCDA inaugurates PHC named after Remi Tinubu

She said the project aligned with the present administration’s agenda. 

Her Excellency, Sen. Oluremi Tinubu
May 11, 2025

Patience Jonathan rules out possible return to Aso Rock, declares support for Tinubu

“I stand by my friend (Mrs Tinubu). My friend is great. I told her I would campaign with her. I’m not denying her. I’m not running,” Mrs Jonathan said.

Patience Jonathan
May 2, 2025

Rivers women walk out of Remi Tinubu’s empowerment programme, protest presence of Iba’s wife

On March 18, President Bola Tinubu declared a state of emergency in Rivers. 

Remi Tinubu
April 21, 2025

Remi Tinubu urges Christian youths to show love, promote national development 

Mrs Tinubu also advised the youth to avoid judging others on the basis of  religious beliefs.

Remi Tinubu
April 10, 2025

First Lady reaffirms commitment to reducing maternal, child mortality

Mrs Tinubu spoke in Jalingo during the launch of the distribution of 10,000 professional kits to midwives in the North-East zone.

Remi Tinubu
March 28, 2025

Remi Tinubu reacts to query issued to Delta nursing student over viral video

A copy of Ms Edobor’s query, signed by Evbodaghe Rita Ogonne, the provost, went viral on Friday.